Accident Summary Nr: 202532750 - Employee's Leg Is Run over by Trailer and Is Fractured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317188829 | 03/04/2014 | 7382 | 561621 | Pacwest Security Services |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on March 3, 2014, Employee #1, a security guard, was in a trucking yard where tractor-trailers would pick up and drop off cargo containers. Employee #1 would look for a specific seal on the truck to allow them into the yard. He was inspecting a truck and checking for the seal. The truck driver was unaware that Employee #1 was between the trailer and one of its tire wheels. The driver pulled forward and trailer wheel struck and ran over Employee #1's right leg. His leg sustained serious injuries and was fractured. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures as well as additional treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317188829 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Guards and police, excluding public service |