Accident Summary Nr: 202532743 - Employee Is Caught Between Two Wheels and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317189587 | 05/15/2014 | 4491 | 488320 | Pacific Crane Maintenance Company, Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on February 22, 2014, Employee #1 was adjusting hydraulic lines on a jacking system. As he made the adjustments, his right foot was caught in one of the tires of the rolling drive dolly. He sustained serious leg and foot injuries, which included a crushed right foot and torn medial crucial ligament of the knee. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures and was then hospitalized for additional medical care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317189587 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |