Accident Summary Nr: 202532719 - Employee's Fingers Are Caught in Press and Are Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125874842 | 03/05/2014 | 3728 | 336413 | Tfc Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on March 3, 2014, Employee #1, a press operator, received an assignment from his supervisor for shaping aluminum sheets (9.75 in. wide, 60 in. long and 0.025 in. thick). He had accomplished the same type of task before and did not want the specific instructions. Employee #1 gathered the materials and tools and then started setting up the press to bend the aluminum sheets. The order was for 50 sheets. He used a Wysong press brake (Model Number H-3596 and Serial Number HPB 17-136) to perform the task. The machine was operated with a foot pedal. While making a 1.875 in. bend along the width of the aluminum sheet, his fingers were caught in the point of operation of the press. He sustained an amputation to the first knuckle of his left index finger, an amputation to the second knuckle of his left middle finger and deep laceration to his left ring finger. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures as well as additional treatment and was then hospitalized for two weeks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125874842 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |