Accident Summary Nr: 202532693 - Gate Runs over Worker's Toe and Amputates It
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317189389 | 04/11/2014 | 1541 | 236210 | Damato Associates Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on February 10, 2014, an employee was working as a construction laborer for a general contractor. The employee stated to his supervisor that he had reported to work at approximately 12:00 a.m. that same day. He was part of a group hired to build additional self-storage facilities in Rancho Dominguez, CA. A gate ran over a toe on his right foot, amputating the toe. During an investigation, several attempts were made to interview the employee, with no success. The serious injury was reported to the Torrance District Office on February 12, 2014.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317189389 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Other |