Accident Summary Nr: 202532669 - Employee's Hand Pushed Into Stud and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317189173 | 04/08/2014 | 5014 | 441320 | Park House Tire Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on February 21, 2014, Employee #1 was working at a facility that sells and services tires for any size vehicle. He used the boom of an Articulating Tire Service crane and a block of wood to install a 1600 cc by 25 in. tire onto a top loader at a terminal. The block of wood held the tire on the studs of the top loader rim. The boom of the crane applied pressure on the block of wood. As Employee #1 moved the boom forward, the boom of the crane slipped off the block of wood and struck his left hand, which was holding the block of wood. The boom drove his hand onto and through one of the tire rim's stud. With his left hand pinned by the stud, Employee #1 used a hammer to reach the control of the crane and reverse the direction of the crane's boom, which allowed him to free his hand from the stud. He called to a coworker for help. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. A fire department arrived at the site and transported him to a medical center for care. At this hospital, he received medical care, which included medicated and other treatment. Physicians observed to see whether his hand could heal without further medical treatment. Employee #1 was transferred four days later to hand clinic for surgical procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317189173 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |