Accident Summary Nr: 202532636 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Accurpress

Accident Summary Nr: 202532636 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/05/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12587499002/12/20143679334419West Coast Switchgear Llc

Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on February 5, 2014, Employee #1 was operating the Accurpress (Model Number 717514, Serial Number 11081) to form a part according to drawings. The employee got the material, and set up the Accurpress for the task. Employee #1 was bending the work piece, when his fingers were caught in the point of operation amputating the tip of his right middle finger and to the corner of the tip of his left index finger. Employee #1 was taken to UCI Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for treatment of the amputation.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, BENDING MACHINE, DRAWWORKS, POINT OF OPERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125874990 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators