Accident Summary Nr: 202532636 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Accurpress
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125874990 | 02/12/2014 | 3679 | 334419 | West Coast Switchgear Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on February 5, 2014, Employee #1 was operating the Accurpress (Model Number 717514, Serial Number 11081) to form a part according to drawings. The employee got the material, and set up the Accurpress for the task. Employee #1 was bending the work piece, when his fingers were caught in the point of operation amputating the tip of his right middle finger and to the corner of the tip of his left index finger. Employee #1 was taken to UCI Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for treatment of the amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125874990 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |