Accident Summary Nr: 202532628 - Food Prep Worker Amputates Fingers with Cutting Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317189157 | 04/08/2014 | 5159 | 424590 | Caldwell Fresh Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 1:35 p.m. of January 17, 2014, Employee #1, a 37-year-old male with Caldwell Fresh Foods, was working in the Vegetable Preparation area. Employee #1 was slicing a bucket of onions using the Urschel (OV Number 2, Serial Number 1170.) Employee #1 was standing in front of the machine hopper, which was located at approximately 40 in. from the floor. Employee #1 fed a bucket of onions into the machine and was approximately ten minutes into the task, when an onion lodged itself between the blades and caused the slicing machine to jam. Employee #1 took off the top belt guard which exposed the belt that carried the produce into the cutting area. It also provided access to the jammed produce as well as the rotating blades of the machine. While retrieving the jammed onion, Employee #1's gloved hand made contact with the blades, which were still coasting to a stop. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of the four fingers of his right hand and was hospitalized as a result of this event. Primary causal factor in this event was that the cutting machine was not de-energized prior to unjamming. The employer was involved in the preparation of vegetables for the food industry.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317189157 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |