Accident Summary Nr: 202532586 - Worker Is Unjured in Fall from Rail-Car Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202532586 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/16/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31718844902/04/20144013488210Material Logistics & Services Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on January 16, 2014, Employee #1, a 39-year-old male, tank-farm lead-man, with Material Logistics and Services LLC, climbed on top of bulk cargo rail car to lift a transfer pie from the bottom connection point of a truck trailer to the top cargo hatch of the rail car. To lift the hose, the pipe was slipped through a knot in a rope. Employee #1 climbed to the top of the rail car, where he would pull the pipe up to the rail car's hatch by the rope. Upon getting to the top of the rail car, Employee #1 began to pull the hose with the rope up to him. As Employee #1 pulled with the rope, the pipe slipped through the rope's knot, he lost his balance and fell off the opposite side of the rail car, approximately 12 ft to the ground below where he landed feet first on the concrete ground. The truck driver assisting Employee #1 came to Employee #1's aid and notified the Material Logistics & Services LLC facilities manager of the incident. The Facilities Manager notified LA County fire and paramedics, who responded and transported Employee #1 to Harbor UCLA Medical Center. At Harbor UCLA, Employee #1 underwent surgery for the broken ankles he suffered because of the fall. Employee #1 was a full-time worker at Material Logistics & Services LLC stores.

Keywords: FRACTURE, RAIL, RAILROAD TANK CAR, RAILROAD CAR, FALL, TRAILER, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, LOST BALANCE, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317188449 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported