Accident Summary Nr: 202532537 - Falling Power Panel Crushes Electrician's Toes

Accident Summary Nr: 202532537 -- Report ID: 0950664 -- Event Date: 12/12/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31718816712/27/20132911324110Electrical Power Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on December 12, 2013, Employee #1, a 63-year-old male, electrical contractor with Electrical Power Services Inc., was hired to install electrical switch gear in a new building which is owned and operated by another company. The company that hired the electrical contractor was in the business of refining crude oil and intended to utilize the new switch gear to operate equipment used in the refining process. Employee #1, electrical foreman, was assisting three coworkers in the movement and setting of a new 480 volt Motor Control Center (MCC) which was estimated to weigh in excess of 1,000 pounds. The workers placed four separate moving rollers under the MCC equipment, one at each corner. During the process of moving the MCC into the new electrical switch gear building, the right rear roller where Employee #1 was standing kicked out, at which time the MCC began to tip and then fall against switch gear equipment that had already been installed. The MCC continued to slide down the switch gear equipment landing upon the left foot of Employee #1 and caused crushing injuries to his left foot and fractures of his left toes. Coworkers who observed the incident ran to assist. Employee #1 was taken to an urgent care & occupational health service provider then subsequently transported to a medical center for hospitalization. Employee #1 was a direct hire of the employer and was hired to install the MCC equipment.

Keywords: UNSECURED, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, CRUSHED, ELECTRICAL CABINET, TOE, ELECTRICAL BOX, NIP POINT, FALLING OBJECT, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317188167 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers