Accident Summary Nr: 202532511 - Worker's Finger Is Amputated During Pipeline Installation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317188761 | 03/11/2014 | 1799 | 238990 | R3 Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 9, 2014, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, of R3 Contractors, Inc., were working along a road, engaged in installing a 10-inch pipe. Employee #1 was attempting to install an elbow onto the pipe. Coworker #1 was assisting by operating a backhoe and using the backhoe bucket to push the elbow and pipe together. The backhoe bucket shifted inadvertently, and Employee #1's left index finger was caught between the side of the bucket and the fitting. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to Little Company of Mary Hospital, where he was admitted and treated for an amputated finger. This event was reported to Cal/OSHA by a company representative at 3:35 p.m. on January 9, 2014. During the subsequent investigation, it was determined that the employer was a construction company involved in underground utilities work.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317188761 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |