Accident Summary Nr: 202532503 - Employee Fractures Legs in Fall from Tanker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317188753 | 02/28/2014 | 4213 | 484121 | Continental Western Transportation Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on December 10, 2013, Employee #1 was working for the Continental Western Transportation Company. The employee was opening a tank dome lid, using a pry bar, while on top of a tanker trailer. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell more than 10 ft to the ground. The employee was taken by ambulance to the Long Beach Memorial Medical Center, where he was treated for fractures to both his legs. Employee #1 remained hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317188753 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |