Accident Summary Nr: 202532495 - Router Operator Amputates Fingertip at Furniture Plant
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125874982 | 02/10/2014 | 2519 | 337125 | J L Furnishings Llc | 
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on January 4, 2014, an employee was working as a machine operator for a manufacturer of furniture in Compton, CA. At the time of incident, the employee was operating a router to shape a 50-millimeter by 50-millimeter by 300-millimeter (2-inch by 2-inch by 12-inch) piece of wood. The router cutting head held a cutter knife that was about 13 millimeters (0.5 inches) above the table. The cutting head was set at the center of the table. There was one guide piece clamped to the right of the cutting head. Although the employee was working with a straight piece, the router set up was for a curved piece. For this type of setup, the employee could not use a push stick, because a guide piece or rest piece was missing at the left side of the cutting head. As the cutting head neared the end of work piece, the employee's finger contacted the edge of the cutter knife. The employee sustained an amputation to the tip of the ring finger on his right hand. There were no witnesses to the incident. The employee's direct supervisor was about 9 meters (30 feet) away from him, setting up a machine. The employee was taken to the Western Hand and Orthopedic facility in Downey, CA. He was treated and released from the clinic after a few hours. The company President reported the incident to the Division at 1:52 p.m. on January 27, 2014.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125874982 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators | 