Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202532479 - Railroad Worker Injured While Avoiding Train Collision

Accident: 202532479 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/27/2014
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31719043706/04/20144789Progress Rail Services Corp

At approximately 8:45 a.m. on February 27, 2014, Employee #1, a 34-year-old male with of Progress Rail Services Corp, was performing work on Track 42 North of the APL terminal. The employer, Progress Rail Services Corp, was a contractor of the railroad companies, specifically, BNSF and Union Pacific contracted to repair the air brakes and wheels of railroad platforms at terminals located in the Ports of Los Angeles and Long Beach. The Employer worked closely with the companies who run the terminal facilities, in this particular instance, APL, which was managed by Eagle Marine Services. On February 26, 2014, the day before the incident, a railcar had arrived on Track 42 North of the APL terminal for inspection by the employer, it was then determined that a wheel change out as well as a piston travel distance adjustment were needed in this particular railcar. At the beginning of the shift, on February 27, 2014, three workers reported to the referenced terminal to start the repair work on Tract 42 North. Employee #1 had communicated to the rail tower, a total of three-times to inform them of the on-going work. The rail tower confirmed and gave permission to Employee #1, by radio, to work on the two bad order repairs on Tract 42 North. As Employee #1 was underneath a rail platform to adjust the piston, the forklift operator who at the time was operating a Caterpillar, Number 21, forklift disconnected the hydraulic lines, which powered the Hydranor number 6, hydraulic belly jack, so the operator could perform other duties with the forklift. The forklift lifted the hydraulic belly jack approximately 3 to 4 ft in the air, so work could be done underneath. It was, at this time, that the forklift operator heard the warning rings from a moving RMG rail mounted gantry crane, identified as crane number 8, and as he turned around, the coworker saw the RMG crane coming towards him. Moving out of the path of the crane, the coworker shouted a warning for Employee #1 to get out. A few seconds later the RMG crane collided with the forklift that was being used to lift the Hydranor Belly jack which was holding the railcar platform. Upon hearing the loud shouts of warning from the forklift operator, Employee #1 was able to escape from underneath the rail platform to safety with only a bruised shoulder. The forklift was dragged backwards to approximately 21 ft and its forks were severed from its body.

Keywords: structure moving, rail, alarm, mechanic, railroad car, industrial truck, railroad track, struck by, railroad

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 317190437 Non Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported