Accident Summary Nr: 202532461 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught in Hvac System
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317188746 | 02/13/2014 | 2843 | 325613 | Aerotek |
Abstract: At approximately 1:25 p.m. on December 7, 2013, Employee #1, a HVAC maintenance mechanic of Aerotek, was assigned to perform maintenance on an HVAC system. The employee was lubricating and checking the belts for wear and tear. Employee #1 was using a rag to wipe down the cover of the HVAC system to determine if this was the correct unit listed on the work order. He then removed the cover on the HVAC system to locate any wear and tear, as it was not visible from the outside of the unit. As the employee bent over to place the cover on the ground with his right hand, his left hand that was still holding the rag became entangled in the rotating shaft of the HVAC unit. Employee #1 was taken to Marina Del Rey Hospital by Emergency Medical Service paramedics, where he was treated for an amputation of his left index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317188746 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |