Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202532438 - Worker Fractures Hip And Elbow In Fall From Ladder

Accident: 202532438 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 12/06/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31718830801/14/20145571Rca Investments Inc Dba Long Beach Bmw Motorcycles

At 6:35 p.m. on December 6, 2013, an employee was working full-time for RCA Investments Inc., dba Long Beach BMW Motorcycles. The employer sold, repaired, and serviced BMW motorcycles and sold related apparel as well. At approximately 6:00 p.m. on the day of the incident, the employee began to run a cord set (extension cord) from wreath to wreath to provide electricity to the three Christmas wreaths that were hung on the showroom's second floor overhang, approximately 3.7 meters (12 feet) above the showroom's floor. The employee was using a 3.7-meter (12-foot) A-frame ladder. Standing on the ladder, the employee moved the cord set from the first wreath to the second wreath by throwing the extension cord toward the second wreath. As the cord set landed on the second wreath, it did not hold. It began to fall. The employee saw the extension cord falling and instinctively reached for it. As he reached to his left to catch the cord set, the top of the A-frame ladder was pushed to the right. The ladder fell from underneath the employee, and the employee himself fell to the ground. He landed on his feet, but he then fell back, breaking his right leg (or hip) and left elbow. A coworker who was nearby saw the employee fall. He came over to offer assistance and then called emergency medical services. The Long Beach fire and paramedic squad responded and performed first aid. They transferred the employee to Long Beach Memorial Hospital, where he underwent surgery for a broken hip and elbow. The incident was reported to the Division of Occupational Safety and Health office in Torrance on December 9, 2013.

Keywords: fracture, emergency response, cord set, ladder, fall, elbow, elevated work plat, falling object, lost balance, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 317188308 Hospitalized injury Fracture Not specified mechanics and repairers