Accident Summary Nr: 202532412 - Employee Lacerates Arm on Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317187953 | 11/20/2013 | 5093 | 423930 | Monico Alloys, Inc |
Abstract: On November 7, 2013, Employee #1 was working at a metal recycling facility. It was his second day on the job. A piece of metal became jammed in the machinery that he was operating. He had no previous experience working in a similar setting or working with the machinery. Employee #1 tried using shear, called alligator shear to remove the jam. For employees using the shears, they were required to wear a harness adjusted so that the operator's fingers could not reach the point of operation of the shear during normal production use. Employee #1 removed the harness and attempted to remove the piece by reaching behind the guard of the shear blade, when he lost his balance. He stepped to one side of the machinery to regain his balance and in doing so; his right foot stepped on the activation pedal, which started the shear blade in a downward direction that lacerated his left arm. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures and medical treatment for the serious laceration and was then hospitalized in excess of 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317187953 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Slicing and cutting machine operators |