Accident Summary Nr: 202532404 - Employee Falls from Truck Bed and Lacerates Forehead
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317188928 | 03/13/2014 | 1796 | 238290 | Sahara Scaffolding Inc |
Abstract: On February 25, 2014, Employee #1, a laborer, was working for a scaffold erection company. He stood on top of a flatbed truck, at an approximate height of 4 ft from the ground, and loaded metal scaffold frames onto the truck. While his back was turned, one of the frames slipped out from the pile on the truck, which caused him to lose his balance, slip and fall to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a severe laceration on the forehead in the fall. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures for the forehead laceration and afterwards was hospitalized for further treatment and observation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317188928 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |