Accident Summary Nr: 202532297 - Employee Sustains Fractured Elbow in Fall from Bin

Accident Summary Nr: 202532297 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 09/27/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31718780511/18/20138211611110Lausd 68th Street Elementary School

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on September 27, 2013, Employee #1, with Lausd 68th Street Elementary School, was retrieving a ball from the top of a storage bin, when his foot slipped off the fence bar. He fell and landed on his left elbow. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured elbow.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STORAGE BIN, SLIP, FALL, FENCE, ELBOW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317187805 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported