Accident: 202532271 - Employee Fractures Leg When Pallet Jack Hits Desk
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
317187672 | 10/21/2013 | 5943 | Lakeshore Equip Codba Lakeshore Learning Materials |
At approximately 12:00 p.m. on September 25, 2013, Employee #1, a receiving clerk, was receiving merchandise and pulling boxes with the use of a riding electric powered pallet jack. The employee was standing on the rear operating position of the pallet jack traveling in a westward direction in the warehouse. The employee approached the warehouse's receiving station to enter information into the computer. As Employee #1 approached the computer, he attempted to swing the pallet jacket parallel to the receiving clerk's work station facing the forks of the pallet jack eastward. However, as Employee #1 began to make his U-turn the pallet jack was moving too fast to miss desk at the receiving station. The pallet jack continued traveling towards the desk, Employee #1 attempted to stop the pallet jack, but the pallet jack could not be stopped fast enough to avoid hitting the receiving clerk's table, pinning Employee #1's right leg between the rear bottom of the pallet jack and the table. Employee #1 was able to free himself from the pallet jack and the desk. Employee #1 moved away from the receiving desk area, where he was treated by a coworker. Emergency Medical Service was called. LA County paramedics responded to the warehouse, and the employee was transported to Harbor UCLA Hospital, where he was treated crushing fracture and lacerations to his right leg and released after six hours.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317187672 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |