Accident Summary Nr: 202532255 - Meat Cutter Amputates Finger with Hobart Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202532255 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 09/04/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12587467710/30/20135411445110Bodega Latina Corp. Dba El Super

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on September 4, 2013, Employee #1, a 21-year-old male meat cutter with Bodega Latina Corp. Dba El Super, started working at 10:00 a.m. in Lynwood, California. Employee #1 was using a Hobart, Model Number 6801, Serial Number 31-1418-377, meat band saw to cut 1 ft long fresh Chamorro into 1 in. thick slice. When there was about 4 in. left on a meat slab being cut by Employee #1, a tendon in the meat got wrapped around the saw blade. This pulled the meat and Employee #1's hand into the blade, which caused Employee #1's finger to contact the blade. Employee #1 sustained an amputation to the first knuckle of his right middle finger. The store director took Employee #1 to a clinic and then to Western Hand Center. On September 4, 2013, Employee #1 had surgery to reattach the finger and was released after few hours later from the Western Hand Center. However, on September 19, 2013, Employee #1 went to Glendale Hospital and underwent surgery to remove the reattached finger, due to no blood flow circulation in the reattached digit.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FOOD PREPARATION, BANDSAW, FINGER, LACERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125874677 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Butchers and meat cutters