Accident Summary Nr: 202532180 - Employee Died after Hernia Surgery

Accident Summary Nr: 202532180 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/21/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31718838101/30/20148221611310Lausd Cabrillo Elementary School

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on September 27, 2013, Employee #1 was working as a facilities/maintenance worker at Cabrillo Elementary School. He was throwing a trash bag into a bin and felt a pain in his back. He was later hospitalized for hernia surgery related to the accident and was hospitalized until November 26, 2013. He needed further surgery, was admitted on January 4, 2014, and released on January 17, 2014. On January 21, 2014, Employee #1 returned to the hospital for shortness of breath where he died at 7:37 a.m. for unknown reasons.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, BACK, BACK PAIN, HERNIA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317188381 Fatality Other Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm