Accident Summary Nr: 202532180 - Employee Died after Hernia Surgery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317188381 | 01/30/2014 | 8221 | 611310 | Lausd Cabrillo Elementary School |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on September 27, 2013, Employee #1 was working as a facilities/maintenance worker at Cabrillo Elementary School. He was throwing a trash bag into a bin and felt a pain in his back. He was later hospitalized for hernia surgery related to the accident and was hospitalized until November 26, 2013. He needed further surgery, was admitted on January 4, 2014, and released on January 17, 2014. On January 21, 2014, Employee #1 returned to the hospital for shortness of breath where he died at 7:37 a.m. for unknown reasons.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317188381 | Fatality | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |