Accident Summary Nr: 202532123 - Employee Suffers from Bacterial Meningitis, Not Work Related

Accident Summary Nr: 202532123 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/22/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31364894108/20/20134491488310Total Terminal International

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on July 22, 2013, Employee #1, a rail clerk with Total Terminal International, began her work with a headache. She was working alone in the terminal's rail yard, where she documented containers entering and leaving the terminal by rail. As the day continued, Employee #1's headache worsened, until she could not continue to work. Employee #1 informed her supervisor that she could not continue to work because of her headache and that she thought the headache might be caused by her high blood pressure. Employee #1"s supervisor notified paramedics that an employee might possibly be suffering from a stroke, and paramedics transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where Employee #1 was hospitalized. At the hospital, Employee #1 was diagnosed with bacterial meningitis. In a subsequent investigation, it was determined that the cause of the illness was not work-related, and the investigation involving Total Terminal International was closed.

Keywords: RAIL, HEADACHE, INFECTION, CONTAINERIZED CARGO, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313648941 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported