Accident Summary Nr: 202532073 - Employee Falls Moving Cargo, Suffers Concussion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313648776 | 07/30/2013 | 4225 | 493110 | Performance Team Freight Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 22, 2013, Employee #1, with Performance Team Freight Systems, Inc., was working in the Large Pack Department located near the south side of the facility. Employee #1 was moving a stack of crated mirrors in a cargo container, referred to as a "nestainer." The nestainer was a containment cage constructed of metal tubing, open on one end and measured about 6 ft in height by 3 ft in length by 3 ft wide. Nestainers were used to load and transfer material. Employee #1 was pulling a nestainer towards him, when he fell backwards to the floor, striking his head. Employee #1 was hospitalized for greater than 24 hours for reasons other than observation. There were no witnesses who observed the event directly. Several attempts were made to locate and interview Employee #1. It was learned during the course of the investigation from a family member that Employee #1 had moved out of the country. Several other attempts were made subsequently to obtain a statement from Employee #1 but were unsuccessful. Inspection of the nestainer did not reveal any obvious defects, and the working area floor did not appear to be slippery. After an investigation of the incident, it could not be discerned from the record whether the incident involved a violation of a California Code of Regulations, Title 8 Safety Order.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313648776 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |