Accident Summary Nr: 202532008 - Employee Falls to Concrete Floor

Accident Summary Nr: 202532008 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 05/14/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31364855206/27/20137011721110Hilton Worldwide Dba Embassy Suites

Abstract: On May 14, 2013, a serious accident occurred where Employee #1, an engineer, was to change the lint bag on the lint catcher for the in house laundry. The bag was hanging from the bottom of the lint chute and in the past its weight had pulled it loose. To prevent its falling, a metal bracket had been constructed with a lightweight wooden shelf to support the bag. Employee #1 changed the filter and bag on a weekly basis. It was normally done from ladders, but in this case, Employee #1 climbed up on the wooden shelf to free it. Unfortunately, the shelf was not able to support his weight, and broke allowing him to fall, landing on his back. Employee #1's injuries included fractures to three lumbar vertebrae, that did not require surgery, and there was no paralysis. Employee #1 was hospitalized for six days, and then discharged to home.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WOOD SLAB, SPINE, LADDER, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, FALL, BRACING, VERTEBRA, CONCRETE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313648552 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported