Accident Summary Nr: 202531992 - Worker Amputates Fingers in Hydraulic Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202531992 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 05/01/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31364904809/03/20133451332721Alcoa Fastening Systems

Abstract: At approximately 11:37 a.m. on May 2, 2013, Employee #1, a 58-year-old female Machine Technician with Alcoa Fastening Systems was operating a hydraulic press in the Camloc Department. Employee #1 was working on stamping grommets in a hydraulic press. The task is usually done in a press with two hand touch control. The normal press used for this task was down for maintenance. Employee #1 was told by a coworker that she had been set up on another hydraulic press that had a one hand control. At approximately 2:40 p.m. Employee #1 reached into the point of operation to place a grommet at the same time she activated the power press causing a serious injury of a partial amputation to her right index finger. Employee #1 was taken to US Health Works and then transferred to Western Hand where she was treated for her injury. Casual Factor Employee #1 placed his hand on an unguarded portion of the power punch press and accidently activated the machine. Employee #1 had been employed by the company for 19 years.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, STAMPER, FINGER, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, HYDRAULIC PRESS, NIP POINT, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313649048 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Numerical control machine operators