Accident Summary Nr: 202531976 - Employee Amputates Fingertip in Wheel Holder Assembly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313648883 | 08/14/2013 | 3714 | 336399 | Prime Wheel Corporation |
Abstract: On July 27, 2013, Employee #1, a shop mechanic, was repairing a pneumatic wheel holder assembly. The wheel holder was used to mount the wheels coming off the casting line so they could be trimmed, sanded and polished. He had completed the repair job. As he opened the holder assembly at Station Number 37 casting line wheel holder, the top part of the assembly clipped the fingertip on his left hand small finger. The equipment had been locked out and tagged out during the repair work. After the incident, Employee #1 did not believe the injury was serious, but was referred to the company's medical clinic, when his supervisor learned of the event. The company medical clinic transferred him to a clinic shortly thereafter. At some point, bone loss of the fingertip occurred during the course of treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313648883 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |