Accident Summary Nr: 202531968 - Corn Tortilla Worker Injured in Oven Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313647844 | 04/04/2013 | 2099 | 311830 | Corn Maiden Foods Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on April 4, 2013, Employee #1, a 40-year-old male with Corn Maiden Foods Inc, in Harbor City California, was checking to see why Oven Number Two was not functioning. As Employee #1 checked the oven, an explosion occurred in the oven and the force of the explosion threw him into the wall. Employee #1 sustained a broken skull, broken cheeks and sinuses in the event. Corn Maiden Foods Inc, was a Corn Tortilla Manufacturer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313647844 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |