Accident Summary Nr: 202531935 - Employee Injures Neck While Installing Fasteners to Floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313648370 | 06/12/2013 | 3721 | 336411 | Boeing |
Abstract: On September 14, 2012, Employee #1 was doing his routine overhead work of drilling, debarring and installing fasteners to the floor and side of a cargo plane. The employee complained of pain in his neck and body. Employee #1 was admitted to Monrovia Memorial Hospital, for neck surgery on March 28, 2013 at approximately 10:00 a.m., and remained hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313648370 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |