Accident Summary Nr: 202531935 - Employee Injures Neck While Installing Fasteners to Floor

Accident Summary Nr: 202531935 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 03/28/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31364837006/12/20133721336411Boeing

Abstract: On September 14, 2012, Employee #1 was doing his routine overhead work of drilling, debarring and installing fasteners to the floor and side of a cargo plane. The employee complained of pain in his neck and body. Employee #1 was admitted to Monrovia Memorial Hospital, for neck surgery on March 28, 2013 at approximately 10:00 a.m., and remained hospitalized.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, FRACTURE, INSTALLING, DRILLING MACHINE, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313648370 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported