Accident Summary Nr: 202531901 - Employee Is Injured When Hit in Eye with Nail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313648255 | 06/04/2013 | 1751 | 238130 | Better Construction & Design, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 5, 2013, an employee was hit in eye with a nail. The employee was not hospitalized. During the course of the investigation, it was determined that this was not a reportable accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 6 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313648255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |