Accident Summary Nr: 202531893 - Employee Crushes Finger Tip Against Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125874487 | 06/25/2013 | 1771 | 237310 | O'Duffy Bros Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on June 13, 2013, Employee #1 was loading a left over half concrete pipe that was 24 in. in diameter, 30 in, long, and 300 lb. into a John Deere backhoe bucket (Model Number 710D, Serial Number 0597-26607, 90HO180). When the pipe was partially into the bucket, a coworker, the backhoe operator, tilted the bucket up to have the pipe into the bucket. While the bucket was tilting up, the pipe moved forward and pushed the employee's finger against the bucket. Employee #1 was transported to the Harbor General Hospital, where he was treated for a crushed fingertip of his right hand, little finger and was later released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125874487 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Other |