Accident Summary Nr: 202531885 - Employee Is Burned by Arc Flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125874396 | 05/08/2013 | 1731 | 238210 | Kdc Inc. Dba Dynalectric |
Abstract: At approximately 7:48 a.m. on April 25, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a 60 lb jackhammer on the private property of a port. The day before, the employer called Dig Alert to survey the area. Dig Alert did not arrive to the actual jobsite, because it was private property of the port. The employer received a drawing plan from the city. The city drawing plan did not indicate the subject energized conduit existed. Employee #1 was using the jackhammer to remove concrete that was obstructed the path of new conduits. As he was operating the jackhammer, the tip of the tool contacted an energized 2,400 volt circuit, which was contained in a polyvinyl chloride pipe surround by concrete. When the tool tip contacted the energized circuit, an electric arc occurred and created a blast that burned Employee #1's face, right hand and leg. The electric arc caused second-degree burn to his face, right hand and leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125874396 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Other |