Accident Summary Nr: 202531851 - Employee Fractures Finger While Cleaning Mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313647364 | 02/20/2013 | 7363 | 561320 | Select Staffing |
Abstract: At approximately 1:05 p.m. on March 8, 2013, Employee #1 was cleaning the chow-mien mixer on line 1. As the employee completed cleaning the chow-mien mixer, he removed the locks from the mixer's power supply and restarted the mixer's paddles located in the mixer's tank. As the mixer ran, Employee #1 opened the above hatch of the mixer and observed dough residue remaining on the inner wall of the mixer's tank. To remove the residue from the inner wall of the mixer's tank, the employee placed his right hand into the tank. The rotating mixer paddle caught Employee #1's right hand and pinned it against the inner wall of the mixer's tank. The supervisor and coworker came to assistance the employee. Employee #1 was taken to Superior Medical Clinic, and was later referred to Western Hand clinic, where he was treated for a fracture to his right hand. Employee #1 received surgery to repair the broken index finger of his right hand and released after two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313647364 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |