Accident Summary Nr: 202531844 - Employee Gets Thumb Amputated after Getting Hand Stuck in Me
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313648594 | 06/26/2013 | 5812 | 722110 | El Metapaneco |
Abstract: At approximately 4:26 p.m. on June 5, 2013, Employee #1, of El Metapaneco, was grinding cheese in a Tor- Rey brand one horsepower meat grinder, model # 22-R, Serial # 806-0288012. The Tor-Rey brand meat/cheese grinder has a hopper where the product being ground is placed. At the bottom of the oval shaped hopper is an auger that feeds the product into a cutting blade then through a perforated plate. The distance from the top of the hopper to the auger is 6 inches. There is a factory supplied guard that covers the 5 by 7 inch opening at the top of the hopper that had been removed by an unknown employee prior to the accident. The grinder is normally stored on a table top in plain view which constitutes constructive management knowledge. Employee#1 was transported to Harbor General Hospital by the paramedics with his hand still in the meat grinder because the paramedics could not free him. Once free, Employee#1 was taken to surgery and his right index finger was completely amputated and his right thumb was amputated to the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313648594 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cashiers |