Accident Summary Nr: 202531836 - Employee Fractures Leg When Ocean Camels Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313647331 | 02/12/2013 | 3086 | 326150 | Marine Fenders International Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 23, 2013, Employee #1 was stenciling a 43 in. by 24 in. 6,000 lb. ocean camel, which he had placed on a workhorse. On the other side of the ocean camel, however, were several pieces of other ocean camels, waiting to be stenciled, stacked on the ground, apparently unsecured with safety blocks. At one point while the employee was kneeling on one side of the elevated camel, the stacked ocean camels on the other side of the one he was working on started to roll. The rolling camels hit the workhorse, tipping it over and the camel that was sitting on top of it. The 6,000 lb. camel struck and fractured the employee's upper right leg. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313647331 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |