Accident Summary Nr: 202531778 - Employee Dies in Forlift Incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313648396 | 06/14/2013 | 4953 | 562920 | Waste Management |
Abstract: At approximately 12:01 p.m. on June 14, 2013, Employee #1, a mechanic, was working alone, assigned through a work order to inspect the floor assembly and to repair the rear doors of a peerless trailer positioned with four other trailers. Employee #1's coworker was working on a engine of a truck parked in the same area. The coworker took a break from his work and approached the rear of the trailer Employee #1 was working on, The coworker looked to his right, and saw Employee #1 pinned from the head down between the rear roll over bar of a fork lift and the front northwest corner of the trailer directly behind the trailer Employee #1 was working on. The coworker yelled for help and went to Employee #1, pulling the forklift away from the front northwest corner of the trailer up to the rear of the trailer. As Employee #1's coworker pulled away from the front northwest corner of the trailer, Employee #1 became free and fell to the ground. The local county Fire Department Paramedics attempted to revive Employee #1 and transported Employee #1 to a local area hospital. At the hospital, Employee #1 was pronounced dead. The cause of death,cardiac arrest, was caused by the blunt traumatic head and chest injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313648396 | Fatality | Fracture | Welders and cutters |