Accident Summary Nr: 202531752 - Forklift Driver Injures Foot Between Rack and Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313647810 | 03/28/2013 | 4225 | 493110 | Ceva Logistics, Inc |
Abstract: On March 22, 2013, Employee #1, a 27-year-old male with Ceva Logistics Inc, was operating an order picker industrial truck he was operating made contact with a storage rack. Employee #1 had been driving an order picker industrial truck manufactured by Hyster Company, serial number D470N0-1816E, model number N35 ZR-16-5, and had a shop designation number of 35. Employee #1 placed a box on the dash of the order picker truck and drove off. While going around a corner on the way to the storage location the box slipped onto the control stick causing the truck to jerk forward, which caused Employee #1 to momentarily lose his balance. As Employee #1 lost balance, his foot extended beyond the frame of the vehicle as he was rounding a corner and the order picker made contact with a storage rack, wedging his foot between he frame of the vehicle and the corner of the rack. Employee #1 sustained serious crushing injuries including fractures to the left foot and ankle and was hospitalized as a result of the event. Employee #1 was initially reported to have been a forklift driver but it was later revealed that he had not been certified to operate an industrial lift truck by the employer and that his job title was "General Labor." During the course of the investigation it was determined that he was most likely directed by a supervisor to take a small box back to a storage location. The Employer was a cargo shipping and receiving company and the site was a dual employer scenario utilizing a temporary labor agency on site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313647810 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |