Accident Summary Nr: 202531745 - Employee Falls Through Drop Ceiling, Fractures Skull,spine

Accident Summary Nr: 202531745 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 12/29/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31364731502/04/20133674334413Integra Technologies, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 29, 2012, Employee #1, with Integra Technologies, Inc., was investigating a reported water leak from the roof. Employee #1 fell from the mezzanine, approximately nine feet, through a drop ceiling, onto the ground floor. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was treated for skull and spine fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SUSPENDED CEILING, SPINE, SKULL, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313647315 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported