Accident Summary Nr: 202531737 - Employees Get Burns from Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313647414 | 12/20/2012 | 3089 | 326121 | General Veneer Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 p.m., on November 13, 2012, Employee #1 and Employee #2 of General Veneer Manufacturing Company were injured while cleaning out dust collection units. Employees #1 and #2 were knocking down the clogged sawdust at the eastern bag house when an explosion occurred. When this happened, the conveyor screws and transfer blower were operating, but none of the other dust collection blowers were operating at this time. Employee #1 was standing next to the bag house when the explosion occurred and received serious injuries. Employee #2 was walking away from the bag house towards the stairs when the explosion occurred. They were transported by ambulance to St. Francis Medical Center where both were treated for the first and second degree burns they received over multiple body parts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313647414 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 2 | 313647414 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |