Accident Summary Nr: 202531729 - Maintenance Worker Catches on Fire While Arc Cutting

Accident Summary Nr: 202531729 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/06/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12587391911/13/20121622237310Mcm Construction Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 6, 2012, Employee #1, a 35-year-old male temporary worker with Mcm Construction Inc., was working at a construction site in Long Beach, California. Employee #1 was attempting to remove and replace a broken tooth on the digging bucket at the maintenance yard for the Schuyler Helm Bridge replacement project. Employee #1 was performing repair on the Shanks clamp pocket by using air arc to cut old metal off to put on a new pocket. Prior to this task, Employee #1 had worked on a hydraulic valve at different location, about a five- minute drive from the construction site. After the hydraulic valve task was completed, Employee #1 did not put the flammable solvent-Tech Brake Parts Cleaner- bucket away before starting the cutting, grinding, and welding task. Employee #1 kept the plastic bucket and some dirty rags at the work-bench on the back of the truck. The work-bench was about 3 ft. above the ground and 10 ft. away from the cutting area. The grinding and cutting area was about 5 ft. above the ground. While Employee #1 was using an air arc to cut the old metal off the pocket, some sparks caught rags on fire behind the truck. Employee #1 pulled the rags underneath the bucket to put down the fire. The solvent splashed on his upper body and caught him on fire. Employee #1 suffered second and third degree burns to 40-percent of his upper body. Employee #1 was transported to St. Mary Long Beach Hospital and later was transferred to UCLA Burn Center, where he was hospitalized and treated for three and a half weeks.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, MAINTENANCE, PPE, FIRE, WELDER, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, WELDING, ARC WELDING, CUTTING AND BURNING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $20,000,000 and over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125873919 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Heavy equipment mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Other