Accident Summary Nr: 202531729 - Maintenance Worker Catches on Fire While Arc Cutting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125873919 | 11/13/2012 | 1622 | 237310 | Mcm Construction Inc | 
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 6, 2012, Employee #1, a 35-year-old male temporary worker with Mcm Construction Inc., was working at a construction site in Long Beach, California. Employee #1 was attempting to remove and replace a broken tooth on the digging bucket at the maintenance yard for the Schuyler Helm Bridge replacement project. Employee #1 was performing repair on the Shanks clamp pocket by using air arc to cut old metal off to put on a new pocket. Prior to this task, Employee #1 had worked on a hydraulic valve at different location, about a five- minute drive from the construction site. After the hydraulic valve task was completed, Employee #1 did not put the flammable solvent-Tech Brake Parts Cleaner- bucket away before starting the cutting, grinding, and welding task. Employee #1 kept the plastic bucket and some dirty rags at the work-bench on the back of the truck. The work-bench was about 3 ft. above the ground and 10 ft. away from the cutting area. The grinding and cutting area was about 5 ft. above the ground. While Employee #1 was using an air arc to cut the old metal off the pocket, some sparks caught rags on fire behind the truck. Employee #1 pulled the rags underneath the bucket to put down the fire. The solvent splashed on his upper body and caught him on fire. Employee #1 suffered second and third degree burns to 40-percent of his upper body. Employee #1 was transported to St. Mary Long Beach Hospital and later was transferred to UCLA Burn Center, where he was hospitalized and treated for three and a half weeks.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 125873919 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Heavy equipment mechanics | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other | 