Accident Summary Nr: 202531695 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Rack of Cylinders

Accident Summary Nr: 202531695 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 03/18/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31364767903/18/20133398332811Astro Aluminmum Treating Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on March 18, 2013, Employee #1, with Astro Aluminum Treating Company Inc., was placing three stacks of aluminum cylinders separators (framed rack) onto the platform of furnace (Number 4), using a ten ton overhead crane, and working with three coworkers. The stacks (approximately 9 ft high) were of filled 5 gallon medical oxygen cylinders separators (framed rack). The cylinders were Catalina Cylinders. After moving two of the three stacked racks of separators onto the furnace floor, Employee #1 and the three coworkers rigged the third stack of medical oxygen cylinders separators as they did the previous two; that is, Employee #1 and the three coworkers hooked two chain slings onto a D ring attached to the crane's lowered hook, using additional hooks, and then ran the chain slings from the height of the stacked rack of separators to the bottom corners of the bottom base separator (framed rack), attaching the two chain slings' other hooks to the bottom separators (framed rack) corner frame, cattycornered from each other. After rigging the stacked rack of medical oxygen separators (framed rack), a coworker lifted the stacked rack approximately 6 ins. off the floor and moved the stacked rack of separators approximately 4 ft to the floor of the furnace (Number 4). As this coworker moved the stacked racks, Employee #1 and a second coworker stood to the sides of the lifted stacked rack to ensure its position on the furnace floor. As the stacked rack was being lowered, the chain sling, hooked to the corner frame of the bottom rack that Employee #1 was standing next to, came free, causing the load of stacked rack of separators (framed racks) to become off balance, swing in the direction of Employee #1, hit the ground, separate, fall in the direction of Employee #1, strike him, drive him to the ground, and land on top of him. The three coworkers came to the assistance of Employee #1 by removing the rack of separators that had fallen on Employee #1, while also contacting their supervisor and calling 911. Emergency responders arrived and transported Employee #1 to the Hospital, where Employee #1 died from injuries suffered during the accident.

Keywords: OXYGEN, CRANE HOOK, STACKER CRANE, CYLINDER, METAL SHOP, STORAGE RACK, STRUCK BY, MELTING FURNACE, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313647679 Fatality Other Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's