Accident Summary Nr: 202531687 - Employee Lacerates Face When Struck by Flying Object

Accident Summary Nr: 202531687 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/11/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31364738002/20/20133463332112Premco Forge, Inc.

Abstract: On February 11, 2013, Employee #1 was sitting in a forklift truck positioning the upper portion of the die in the press. A coworker was assisting the employee to line up engagement lugs on the die with engagement holes on the upper portion of the press. The power of the forklift will caused the aluminum billet to be ejected from the die if the engagement holes did not line up with the engagement lugs on the die, hit the front of the forklift, causing part of the plastic dash board on the forklift to shatter, and causing a fragment of plastic to strike the employee on the side of the face. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for facial laceration on the right side. Employee #1 was released after twenty-four hours.

Keywords: EJECTED, DIE CUTTING PRESS, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313647380 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Tool and die makers