Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202531679 - Employee Gets Middle Finger Amputation from a Drill Press
Accident Summary Nr: 202531679 -- Report ID: 0950664 -- Event Date: 01/15/2013
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 313647190 | 01/17/2013 | 1799 | 238290 | California Comfort Systems, Inc. |
Abstract:
On January 15, 2013, Employee #1 of California Comfort Systems was operating a portable drill press and suffered a finger amputation. The employee was drilling holes in a horizontal steel flange at the base of a tank called a beer well. Employee #1 was wearing gloves while using a Milwaukee heavy duty portable drill press with a magnetic base. When he tried to remove the swath (chips, cuttings) from the drill after it was lifted out of the cut, the spinning hole saw attachment on the drill grabbed his glove pulled it into the drill and amputated his finger.
Keywords:
AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, SAW, DRILL PRESS
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Manufacturing plant |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
$500,000 to $1,000,000 |
|
20 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
313647190 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Amputation |
Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |