Accident Summary Nr: 202531661 - Employee Fractures Elbow in Fall from a Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125874222 | 12/17/2012 | 7342 | 561710 | A-1 Fumigation |
Abstract: At approximately 3:52 p.m. on November 30, 2012, Employee #1, the roof man, was on the roof of the two story single family home setting up fumigation tarps. The employee lost his footing at the edge of the roof and fell 21 ft landing on the ground. Employee #1 was taken to St. Mary Medical Center, where he was treated for a fracture right elbow that required surgery and was hospitalized for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125874222 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |