Accident Summary Nr: 202531596 - Employee Injured by Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125873885 | 11/01/2012 | 3341 | 331492 | Exide Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:10 p.m. on October 9, 2012, Employee #1 was working with forklift operator to make the pipe connection for lead transferring in the refining department. The pipe fell off forklift and injured Employee #1. The pipe struck Employee #1's chin and knocked him on the ground before the pipe fell on his right foot. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital and was released the next day. The injured worker suffered a broken right ankle that required surgery on October 24, 2012.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125873885 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |