Accident Summary Nr: 202531505 - Employee's Finger Is Crushed in Die-Casting Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202531505 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/24/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31364643209/28/20123364331522International Die Casting

Abstract: At approximately 3:24 p.m. on July 24, 2012, Employee #1 was working with a coworker repairing a die-casting machine. Employee #1 was changing out a tie bar on a die-casting machine. A coworker was assisting Employee #1 by holding a steel bar in place while the employee align the molding plate on the die-casting machine. The machine was turned on to help in the proper alignment of the molding plate. The die-casting machine was fully energized. Employee #1's left index finger was crushed when it was caught between the steel bar and the molding plate. The employee was taken to Western Hand Center in Downey, where he was treated. Employee #1's left index finger was amputated. The employee was released after 24 hours.

Keywords: DIE, METAL BAR, AMPUTATED, REPAIR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, DIE CASTING MACHINE, MOLD PLATES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313646432 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations