Accident Summary Nr: 202531497 - Electrical Repair Worker Is Shocked and Burned by Arc Flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313646804 | 12/06/2012 | 1731 | 238210 | Solex Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on July 16, 2012, an employee, of Solex Contracting, Inc., an electrical contractor, was replacing a power breaker cover after checking for proper wiring and power to the cell side. As he proceeded to put the panel cover back on, an electric arc flash occurred. The employee suffered severe first and second degree burns to his left arm, left hand, and right hand. The Long Beach Fire Department, which responded to this incident, reported it to Cal/OSHA's Torrance District Office at 16:59 p.m. on July 16, 2012. The employer reported the incident to the Torrance District Office at 10:00 a.m. on July 17, 2012.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313646804 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |