Accident Summary Nr: 202531489 - Employee Trimming Tree Contacts Power Line, Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313647042 | 01/05/2013 | 7299 | 812990 | Ben'S Gardening Services |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 5, 2013, Employee 1# was conducting gardening services. The work also entailed trimming 4-30 ft pine trees. The employee climbed up one of the trees to begin his work and while using a 10 ft pruning shear pole, the employee made contact with the high voltage lines which were situated above the tree canopy. Employee #1 was standing on a branch while holding on to his pruning pole, about 30-ft above the ground. Upon contact with the high voltage wire, the employee fell and was hanging on a rope which was attached to his leather saddle. Employee #1 apparently regained consciousness and climbed back to the branch. A fire started in two places, one by the power line and the other inside the canopy. Employee #1 made contact with the high voltage line a second time and fell from the tree branch and this time, he did not regain consciousness. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he was pronounced dead
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313647042 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |