Accident Summary Nr: 202531471 - Employee Finger Is Amputated in Gate Motor Chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125873828 | 07/31/2012 | 7699 | 561622 | Doorsmith Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on July 23, 2012, Employee #1 was called to the work site to prepare the gate motor. The gate motor was making noise when it operated. In order to access the gate's motor, the swing gate, control box cover needed to be removed. The employee asked a coworker to turn off the front switch and remove the cover. After the cover was taken off, Employee #1 started checking the motor. The gate motor was set to activate after 30 seconds. While the employee was performing the work, his finger was caught between the sprocket chain and the gear. The motor automatically activated. Employee #1 was taken to Long Beach Memorial Hospital, where the second knuckle of his left pinky finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125873828 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Locksmiths and safe repairers |