Accident Summary Nr: 202531463 - Employee Suffers Head Trauma in Fall Through Skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313645913 | 07/18/2012 | 1791 | 238120 | Inland Erectors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:47 p.m. on July 6, 2012, Employee #1 was replacing metal sidings on the roof of a hangar type building. Two coworkers stepped up on the roof and were in the process of removing the existing roofing material. The two coworkers were loosening the bolts on the old corrugated metal roofing sheets using portable hand tools at the same time. Employee #1 stepped back and his foot landed on a 20-year-old frosted green corrugated fiberglass skylight panel. Employee #1 fell 16 ft through the skylight landing face down on the concrete floor. The employee suffered severe head trauma, was hospitalized for four months, and was transferred to an acute care facility.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 16 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313645913 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |