Accident Summary Nr: 202531430 - Employee Sustains Freeze Burns from Liquid Propane

Accident Summary Nr: 202531430 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/22/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31364569906/27/20125172424720Ferrell Gas Inc

Abstract: On February 22, 2012, Employee #1, a propane service truck driver, was dispensing propane into individual 9 gallon propane tanks at a customer's tank rack. The employer had recently changed its dispensing nozzles to a new type that featured a quick-connect capability. The old nozzle was of the screw type, requiring several turning motions. After inserting the new nozzle into one of the tanks, Employee #1 turned it once to lock it and then opened the release switch. The nozzle disconnected and whipped around. Employee #1 caught the nozzle against his right thigh, causing liquid propane (-50 degrees Fahrenheit and 375 psi) to spray his left knee, calf, ankle, and shin. Employee #1 was unaware that the liquid propane froze his work pants and socks, which adhered to his skin. Not sensing any pain at that time, Employee #1 continued to fill the remaining empty tanks in the rack, filled out paperwork, and left the client's worksite. On his way back to his employer's headquarters, the propane began to thaw and Employee #1 began to feel pain. Upon arrival at the headquarters, coworkers summoned emergency responders. Employee #1 was hospitalized for freezer burns to his lower left leg.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, DELIVERY WORK, FROSTBITE, HOSE, LP GAS, PROPANE, PRESSURE RELEASE, LEG, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313645699 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported